RunRyder RC
WATCH
 1 page 625 views POST REPLY
Home✈️Aircraft🚁HelicopterThunder TigerRAPTOR 50 › X50 tail hub screw and page 24?
12-21-2010 10:47 PM  9 years ago
Topic Vote0Post 1
mustang67ford

rrKey Veteran

Central Pennsylvania

MyPosts All Forum Topic
X50 tail hub screw and page 24?
I am working on assembling the tail rotor on my x50. Page 24 of the manual, part number 16 is a M2.5x8 socket screw. In my kit, the screws are 6mm, not 8mm. Did I get wrong parts or is the book a misprint? Can't get in touch with anybody at tower hobbies tech to ask. Anyone know? Thanks
SHARE  PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
12-21-2010 11:27 PM  9 years ago
Heli 770

rrProfessor

USA.

MyPosts All Forum Topic
SHARE  PM  EMAIL  Attn:RR  Quote
12-21-2010 11:41 PM  9 years ago
mustang67ford

rrKey Veteran

Central Pennsylvania

MyPosts All Forum Topic
Thanks. This is the number I have been calling. Left a VM and sent an email. Will try to call again tomorrow.
SHARE  PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
12-22-2010 03:09 AM  9 years ago
johnbs8

rrKey Veteran

roseville michigan

MyPosts All Forum Topic
my x50 manual says M 2.5x8. thats what i used because i measured. did your manual have the update for the 2 washers that go on that m2.5x8? manual shows on washer. and update paper in my manual says use two for each side of the tail grip. maybe they updated again with shorter bolt and one washer?? did you open all the tail hardware bags? i also got an extra misc bag of srews nutz n bolts... (bag KP3) did anyone else get that bag?TT X50 Nitro
Warp 360
Logo 550sx
TeaM KicKnWinG
SHARE  PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
12-22-2010 03:21 AM  9 years ago
mustang67ford

rrKey Veteran

Central Pennsylvania

MyPosts All Forum Topic
My manual shows the 2 washers, no update paper. My manual calls for m2.5x8 for screws #16 but the screws in my kit are definitelly only 6mm long. My parts bag for the tail are open and the m2.5x8 are not there. I did get the extra parts bag as well but no m2.5x8 in there either.
SHARE  PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
12-22-2010 03:31 AM  9 years ago
johnbs8

rrKey Veteran

roseville michigan

MyPosts All Forum Topic
man that sucks. i was just sayn to a buddy how when that **** happens how it really blows... my x50 kit had 2 x left bearing blocks for starter shaft. had to go to the hobby shop n open another kit to get the right side...over an hr driving 2 days in a row...!!im over it now though hahaTT X50 Nitro
Warp 360
Logo 550sx
TeaM KicKnWinG
SHARE  PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
12-22-2010 04:00 AM  9 years ago
mustang67ford

rrKey Veteran

Central Pennsylvania

MyPosts All Forum Topic
Just got the following response to the email I sent directly to thunder tiger (different time zone over there):

"Thanks for contacting us. In order to strengthen the tail grip, we have shortened the circled area a little in the attached diagram. As a result, the 6mm screw in your kit is correct. We are sorry for the mistake in the manual.

Best regards,
Customer Service
Thunder Tiger Corp."

So in conclusion, the diagram they sent me shows a shortened hub the screw screws into hence, the 6mm screw is the correct screw. Hope this thread helps somebody else if they measure the screws before installing and realize the manual error.
SHARE  PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
12-22-2010 04:04 AM  9 years ago
johnbs8

rrKey Veteran

roseville michigan

MyPosts All Forum Topic
yes good postings here!! this should be a x50 sticky!!TT X50 Nitro
Warp 360
Logo 550sx
TeaM KicKnWinG
SHARE  PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
WATCH
 1 page 625 views POST REPLY
Home✈️Aircraft🚁HelicopterThunder TigerRAPTOR 50 › X50 tail hub screw and page 24?
 Print TOPIC  Make Suggestion 

 0  Topic Subscribe

Wednesday, February 19 - 7:20 am - Copyright © 2000-2020 RunRyder   EMAILEnable Cookies

Login Here
 New Subscriptions 
 Buddies Online