RunRyder RC
WATCH
 1 page 1433 views Post Reply
Home✈️Aircraft🚁HelicopterCAD - Engineering - Technical › Thread tapping advice.
07-30-2007 09:37 AM  13 years ago
Topic Vote0Post 1
gadzooks

rrApprentice

great briton,london

MyPosts All Forum Topic
Thread tapping advice.
Can anyone here help.
I have a alluminium lever which as a 1.6mm thread hole.
I now need this to be 2mm threaded hole.
is this 1.6mm hole small enough to be drilled out and tapped to 2mm.
If so what size drill will i need.
SHARE  PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
07-30-2007 10:01 AM  13 years ago
Peefor

rrVeteran

Norfolk UK

MyPosts All Forum Topic
I would not bother drilling the hole. Just carefully retap the hole with your 2mm tap. If you have a taper tap, so much the better.

Pete
SHARE  PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
07-30-2007 01:33 PM  13 years ago
jester4

rrKey Veteran

Brampton, Ontario

MyPosts All Forum Topic
The drill size for a 2mm hole is 1.60mm or a #52 drill ( .0635" ) . No harm in running a 1/16" drill in there and tap after.
SHARE  PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
07-30-2007 02:08 PM  13 years ago
JuanRodriguez

rrProfessor

The Villages, Florida

MyPosts All Forum Topic
I agree with peefor....
Although there would be no harm, drilling first is not necessary....
SHARE  PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
07-30-2007 06:43 PM  13 years ago
gadzooks

rrApprentice

great briton,london

MyPosts All Forum Topic
Thanks guys.
SHARE  PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
01-09-2008 07:04 PM  12 years ago
concho

rrApprentice

montreal canada

MyPosts All Forum Topic
ttt
SHARE  PM  EMAIL  Attn:RR  Quote
01-09-2008 07:04 PM  12 years ago
concho

rrApprentice

montreal canada

MyPosts All Forum Topic
ttt
SHARE  PM  EMAIL  Attn:RR  Quote
WATCH
 1 page 1433 views Post Reply
Home✈️Aircraft🚁HelicopterCAD - Engineering - Technical › Thread tapping advice.
Print TOPIC

 4  Topic Subscribe

Monday, September 21 - 7:30 pm - Copyright © 2000-2020 RunRyder   EMAILEnable Cookies

Login Here
 New Subscriptions 
 Buddies Online