RunRyder RC
WATCH
 1 page 407 views POST REPLY
HomeAircraftHelicopterHIROBOOther › What parts do I need? EVO90 to X-Spec Frame
11-21-2006 04:32 AM  11 years agoPost 1
hiroboss

rrNovice

Malaysia

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Guys,
I need some help here. Mine is an EVO90 and I'd like to upgrade my frame to an X-Spec. I want to take advantage of the advance cooling system that the X-Spec has. I tried to look for the parts in Rick's but I don't see them in 0414xxx-0415xxx section. Can any of you list them down for me? Thanks!

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
11-21-2006 05:40 AM  11 years agoPost 2
Jafa

rrElite Veteran

Sydney, Australia

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Hmm, the standard Freya cools the engine just fine in my books
It's a real PITA getting the engine out of an XSpec
where as I can drop the engine from a Freya in less than 10 mins


Protos | Logo 400 & 500 | Sceadu Evo | Freya Evo | Trex600N | Avant FX

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
11-21-2006 05:53 AM  11 years agoPost 3
hiroboss

rrNovice

Malaysia

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Currently I have the Webra Gas in my EVO. So, seeing that the cooling system an XSpec has, I think it'll be sufficient to cool the b***h down..I'll just have to bear the PITA then.

Any help with the parts list?

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
11-21-2006 07:53 AM  11 years agoPost 4
hiroboss

rrNovice

Malaysia

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

So far I've found these at Rick's. But I'm not really sure if they're the one. Some are called Tsurugi and some are Eagle 98's. They do look very similar in the XSpec pictures. Can any of you guys confirm these with me?

#0404735 Main frame carbon eagle 98
#0404044 xspec cooling conversion (is this a complete set or just 1 part)

Anything else?

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
11-21-2006 08:18 AM  11 years agoPost 5
Jafa

rrElite Veteran

Sydney, Australia

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Ok

1 * 0414197 Carbon side frames (2 in set)
1 * 0404526 L Angle frame rails (2 in set)
2 * 2511007 M3 * 64mm cross member (2 in set)
10 * 2521069 Collar 3*8*7 (2 in set)
2 * 2532002 M3 * 8mm cap screws (10 in set)
1 * 2532003 M3 * 10mm cap screws (10 in set)
2 * 2532015 M3 * 15mm cap screws (10 in set)
1 * 0404044 Fan shroud
1 * 2534003 M3 * 8mm tapping screws (10 in set)
1 * 0404713 Shroud holder
1 * 2511028 M3 * 31.25mm cross member (2 in set)

Something like that...

The CX side frames may be cheaper


Protos | Logo 400 & 500 | Sceadu Evo | Freya Evo | Trex600N | Avant FX

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
11-21-2006 08:30 AM  11 years agoPost 6
hiroboss

rrNovice

Malaysia

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

That's quite a long list Thanks man! I'll have them checked out.. Anyway, I can't find X-Spec side frame in CX, but I found one in MJP. However, at Rick's, there's a side frame with part no 404735 that looks very similar to the one in MJP, but cheaper than MJP's. However, the name in Rick's is Main Frame Carbon Eagle 98 EX. Is this the same thing?

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
11-21-2006 10:45 AM  11 years agoPost 7
Jafa

rrElite Veteran

Sydney, Australia

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

I think there is a problem with the MJP frames,
the engine bolt holes need to be elongated with a dremel
to line the clutch up - one person had that problem.

Hmm, I see the Carbon Extreme frames are all gone :-(
CyberHeli may have some lying around

The Eagle has carbon upper frames and alloy frame spacers,
I fear that they would not fit the Freya plastic upper frame
but Hirobo are very smart in manufacturing their heli's
so you never know...


Protos | Logo 400 & 500 | Sceadu Evo | Freya Evo | Trex600N | Avant FX

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
11-21-2006 11:08 AM  11 years agoPost 8
hiroboss

rrNovice

Malaysia

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

nope..no luck with CyberHeli. I just check them out.
the engine bolt holes need to be elongated with a dremel
to line the clutch up - one person had that problem.
if that's the only problem, i can live with that

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
WATCH
 1 page 407 views POST REPLY
HomeAircraftHelicopterHIROBOOther › What parts do I need? EVO90 to X-Spec Frame
 Print TOPIC  Make Suggestion 

 1  Topic Subscribe

Saturday, July 21 - 10:35 pm - Copyright © 2000-2018 RunRyder   EMAILEnable Cookies

Login Here
 New Subscriptions 
 Buddies Online