RunRyder RC
 4  Topic Subscribe
WATCH
 1 page 400 views POST REPLY
Scorpion Power Scorpion Power
HelicopterCAD - Engineering - Technical › advise sought on sodering steel tube
02-19-2017 05:12 AM  7 months agoPost 1
aashu

rrKey Veteran

scotch plains, NJ

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Got myself to build this scale landing gear for Alouette. Seen others build it and thought would give it a try.

I have home depot propane torch, steel brake lines and silver coil solder that I use with coper pipe sodering.
However, it is not working for me on these steel tubes.

Please advise how this could be accomplished.

I have these brake lines https://www.pepboys.com/product/details/143464/01014

Garden State, NJ

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
02-19-2017 03:18 PM  7 months agoPost 2
Jerry K

rrKey Veteran

Houston Area

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Are you using flux? Your heat may be to low if you are using propane. Mapp gas (yellow bottle) will run slightly hotter. Oxygen-acetylene will work better. I have never tried the Oxy-Acc kits that are sold for home use. Go down to your local HVAC (air conditioning) supply house and ask for a UTETIC rod. They are slightly expensive but is sold by the stick, so you can buy just what you need. Two should do it, they are about 14" long X 1/8" dia. It will be 56% silver with a flux coating. With a little practice you can make a pretty weld, they flow very well with the flux coating.

The trick to soldering-welding is to heat the metal and let the metal melt the solder not the flame. Put the torch tip on the joint and put the solder behind that to warm the solder. Then after the metal is hot bring the solder into the joint and brush the joint with the solder end. A small ball of solder will drop on to the joint and when it begins to 'flow' the metal hot enough for the solder to flow into the joint.

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
02-19-2017 04:12 PM  7 months agoPost 3
aashu

rrKey Veteran

scotch plains, NJ

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

thanks

Thank you for taking time to explain. I was using some liquid flux but as soon I would drop it on joint, it would melt away. I will go to a local welding shop and find the rod you mentioned.

Will try MAP next but I think it is the problem with the type of solder wire and flux. Will give it a shot. Thanks

Garden State, NJ

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
02-19-2017 04:23 PM  7 months agoPost 4
aashu

rrKey Veteran

scotch plains, NJ

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
02-20-2017 01:53 AM  7 months agoPost 5
Ace Dude

rrProfessor

USA

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

I thought MAPP has been discontinued in recent years.

  

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
02-20-2017 02:27 AM  7 months agoPost 6
Jerry K

rrKey Veteran

Houston Area

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

In following the amazon link above this one would be better, it has a higher percentage of silver 56 vs. 45%. Thanks for the link!

https://www.amazon.com/Brazing-Rod-...PNM1Y6W9MBSSCNF
I thought MAPP has been discontinued in recent years.
I have purchased it as recently as a few weeks ago but it may be a regional item.

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
02-20-2017 02:34 AM  7 months agoPost 7
Ace Dude

rrProfessor

USA

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

I checked, true MAPP gas was discontinued in 2008. Everything available now is a substitute. I was not aware of the substitutes.

  

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
02-20-2017 12:35 PM  7 months agoPost 8
JuanRodriguez

rrProfessor

The Villages, Florida

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Aren't the steel brake lines "galvanized" for rust protection ?

If so, the galvanized coating may be breaking your stones..... you may need to remove the coating with a dremel or similar around the spots where the brazing is to be done.....

I have no actual experience in trying to solder onto these steel lines but just throwing this out there just in case it really is a factor.....E

Edit: Just read the link provided for the brake lines used.... they are in fact "coated" for "corrosion and abrasion protection"......

A small butane "crack torch" such as this may be the ticket for doing that type of work..... the flame this throws out pinpoints a LOT of heat to the brazing area...

https://www.amazon.com/SE-MT3001-De...8VPCYAYFK70STV4

Been there, done that and old enough to know better.....

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
02-20-2017 01:22 PM  7 months agoPost 9
Ace Dude

rrProfessor

USA

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Not sure this applies to soldering, but take note.

http://www.bakersgas.com/weldmyworl...lvanized-steel/

  

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
02-21-2017 12:15 AM  7 months agoPost 10
fastflyer20

rrKey Veteran

N. Tonawanda, NY

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Sounds like an interesting build. Brake lines are soft for easy bending, not my first choice for landing gear material. You can source tubing on line or from local metal supply centers. Here is one choice, DOM is good for quality tubing. It will also braze or weld much better. You may want to consider having someone TIG weld the joints depending on the attachment point design. Some of the scale experts here may have valuable experience as to the best way to approach this to make sure it does not fail in flight, or rather while landing!

http://www.speedymetals.com/c-8242-...thickness=0.375

Tom
CAUTION - my posts are based on my experiences, yours may be different.

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
03-28-2017 07:57 PM  6 months agoPost 11
aashu

rrKey Veteran

scotch plains, NJ

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Hi

I bought an MAPP canister and torch from HD and used a 45% silver rod with stay-silver flux. Took me some learning but it worked

Garden State, NJ

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
03-28-2017 08:25 PM  6 months agoPost 12
JuanRodriguez

rrProfessor

The Villages, Florida

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Please do post some pics of your handywork ....

Been there, done that and old enough to know better.....

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
WATCH
 1 page 400 views POST REPLY
Scorpion Power Scorpion Power
HelicopterCAD - Engineering - Technical › advise sought on sodering steel tube
 Print TOPIC  Make Suggestion 

 4  Topic Subscribe

Tuesday, October 17 - 1:48 am - Copyright © 2000-2017 RunRyder   EMAILEnable Cookies

Login Here
 New Subscriptions 
 Buddies Online