RunRyder RC
 1  Topic Subscribe
WATCH
 1 page 554 views POST REPLY
Scorpion Power Scorpion Power
Helicopter
e-
Mikado
Logo 500 › screw size logo 500
01-24-2013 08:10 PM  4 years agoPost 1
400driver

rrApprentice

uk/ Spain

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Assembling the main frame there are 14 screws whose dimensions are not described on the instruction sheet.
Am I missing this info somewhere? I have built quite a few kits over the years but this is my first logo and must say , so far these are the worst instructions I have used.
There is call for an m3x20 bolt in step 3 that re appears in a later page! It turns out to be for securing the boom supports and thus it does not screw flush into the hex bolt.

Any idea on the missing 14 considering 10 are one size and 4 the other and the drawing does not make it clear which are which! They seem to label some and leave others blank. If the missing ones were all the same size that would be great.
Thanks

More days at home would be nice!

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
01-24-2013 08:30 PM  4 years agoPost 2
Schuster_Helis

rrVeteran

Moscow Mills, MO.

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

All of the frame screws are 2.5x10 unless otherwise noted.

I guess they figure it is a process of elimination.

Jim
Team ME, Pulse lipo, Castle Creations

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
01-24-2013 08:38 PM  4 years agoPost 3
Schuster_Helis

rrVeteran

Moscow Mills, MO.

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

The 4 2.5x12 go into the main shaft bearing blocks
The 4 2.5x16 go into the tail boom holder
The 10 2.5x10 go in the frame at the unlabeled locations
The 4 3x10 are for the motor mount I believe

If you need help with any others please ask.

Jim
Team ME, Pulse lipo, Castle Creations

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
01-25-2013 01:38 AM  4 years agoPost 4
mmgaero

rrNovice

san jose, ca

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

If I remember correctly the 4 M3x10 are for the lower part of the frame and screw into the threaded aluminum hex shaped supports that go inside the lower frame and hold the two frame halves together.

the parts finder on the Readyheli website can be quite helpful although missing a few things here and there...

http://www.readyheli.com/Mikado-Log...ess_c_4529.html

Mark.

Jacob Gitin(15)
Sponsored by:
Mikado
Scorpion
Thunderpower

PM  EMAIL  Attn:RR  Quote
01-25-2013 01:42 AM  4 years agoPost 5
mmgaero

rrNovice

san jose, ca

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

oops I just noticed your specific question on the M3x20. There is one for each side and they go through the ball link on the end of each boom support and thread into the bottom corner of the frame and into the hex shaped aluminum support that fits inside the frame halves and holds the frame together.

Mark.

Jacob Gitin(15)
Sponsored by:
Mikado
Scorpion
Thunderpower

PM  EMAIL  Attn:RR  Quote
01-25-2013 09:45 AM  4 years agoPost 6
400driver

rrApprentice

uk/ Spain

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Thanks all.
My problem with the m3x20 was that I try to bolt them flush as it makes no mention of not to do that! The bolt sheared off in the hex bolt as it was only 11mm deep- I know that now!
Have now figured it out but need to make a trip to get a new hex bolt as the m3 is stuck in there.
Many thanks for the replies.

More days at home would be nice!

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
WATCH
 1 page 554 views POST REPLY
Scorpion Power Scorpion Power
Helicopter
e-
Mikado
Logo 500 › screw size logo 500
 Print TOPIC  Make Suggestion 

 1  Topic Subscribe

Thursday, October 19 - 6:34 am - Copyright © 2000-2017 RunRyder   EMAILEnable Cookies

Login Here
 New Subscriptions 
 Buddies Online