RunRyder RC
 3  Topic Subscribe
WATCH
 1 page 706 views
HelicopterMiniature Aircraft Whiplash & Fury 55 › OK to ream MAH blades for Tempest?
09-05-2003 01:17 AM  14 years agoPost 1
karlk

rrNovice

Petaluma, CA

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

I have a Tempest 3D on the way, and a set of MAH 700 blades sitting on the bench. Does anyone know if I can safely ream the blades for the 5mm bolts? Does the kit come with reducer bushings for the grips & 4mm bolts?

-Karl

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
09-05-2003 01:27 AM  14 years agoPost 2
sluggo

rrElite Veteran

Kitchener Ont

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Karl you can drill the blades out to 5mm. You will need a few different sizes though. If you try to drill them out to 5mm right away the bushing will break loose and come out.

If the bushing does come out you can epoxy it back in. I have been drilling them out now for a couple years with no trouble at all. You can order the 4mm grip inserts but you will have to get them pressed out and the new 4mm ones pressed in.

Chris

Teambob00

PM  EMAIL  HOMEPAGE  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
09-06-2003 01:13 AM  14 years agoPost 3
karlk

rrNovice

Petaluma, CA

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Thanks Chris. I was planning on using my numbered drill index to step it up a few thou at a time. Good to hear it's worked for others.

-Karl

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
09-06-2003 01:58 AM  14 years agoPost 4
sluggo

rrElite Veteran

Kitchener Ont

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Ya Karl I use about 4 different bits and a good cutting oil. Make sure your last bit is a little over 5mm (mine is like 5.2mm) If you use 5mm bit the blade bolt will be very tight.

Chris

Teambob00

PM  EMAIL  HOMEPAGE  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
02-17-2004 10:21 PM  13 years agoPost 5
Linley

rrApprentice

Rockville Centre - LongIsland, New York

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Drilling Mah Blades to 5 mm

Hello, I also have a Fury Tempest and completed drilling the holes to accomodate 5mm. This job can either be very easy could potentially ruin a good set of blades so be careful.

The Brass insert has more than enought material to accept drilling it to 5mm but you must drill perfectly in the center. You are not drilling out completely or removing the brass insert. I saw a post that recommended removing the insert - This is incorrect. Removing it gives a hole large than 5mm. Again the Brass insert has more than enought material for a 5mm hole.
I recommend using a drill press if you have one making sure that the blades root is sitting very flush to the drill plate. You don't want to drill off center and the press makes this very easy and fast. Please make sure the speed is set to slow. The Brass insert is installed with glue and you don't want heat build up to loosen it. If it does, no big deal, just glue it back in with Epoxy.

Important note - DRILL Bits, No one talks about the proper drill bits. I have a new standard set and could not find the proper bit.
3/16 = is the closest I could find but is slightly too small, but with a little work can get to 5mm - I don't like this idea because you need to go back and fourth and it takes time and patience.
13/64 = is a little to big for a snug fit to want
11/64 = Use this and smaller diameter bits to start off. This is an important step for an accurate hole. Start off with smaller bits

You should use 4 bits to completely this job
METRIC BITS
A Better method - I purchased Metric Bits from
http://www.metricmcc.com/

I purchased a 4.5 4.8mm 4.9mm and 5.00mm 5.2 mm bits. They are cheap at only $1.85

Hope this helps

PM  EMAIL  HOMEPAGE  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
WATCH
 1 page 706 views
HelicopterMiniature Aircraft Whiplash & Fury 55 › OK to ream MAH blades for Tempest?
 Print TOPIC  Make Suggestion 

 3  Topic Subscribe

Monday, December 18 - 2:56 pm - Copyright © 2000-2017 RunRyder   EMAILEnable Cookies

Login Here
 New Subscriptions 
 Buddies Online