RunRyder RC
 4  Topic Subscribe
WATCH
 1 page 1019 views POST REPLY
Helicopter
e-
Miniature Aircraft Whiplash & Furion 6
› Furion T/R Pulley Hub Mod
10-23-2009 02:06 AM  8 years agoPost 1
Helikirk

rrNovice

Lively, Ontario, Canada

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Several of you have stories about how difficult it is - after a crash - to remove the threaded part of the lower Jesus bolt from the hub. Some have replaced this bolt with a longer bolt and nut. Anyone who has stripped the threads in their Muscle Pipe muffler are familiar with this add-a-nut strategy. I’ve decided to document this mod with a description and a few photos.

First, disassemble the parts and drill out the threaded part of the T/R Pulley Hub with a 1/16” drill bit. This allows a standard 2M bolt to be used. You are going to replace the stock M2x12 bolt (130-041) with an M2x14. You’ll notice that there is insufficient room for a nut because one of the five M2x4 bolts (130-035) that hold the T/R Pulley Hub to the Plastic Drive Pulley is in the way. Get out the Dremel tool and cutoff wheel and make some room for that nut by grinding a flat on the T/R Pulley Hub (130-180). In addition to providing the clearance, it provides a flat bearing surface to snug the nut up against. See the photo – remove about 2mm of material.

You will also need to remove some material off the Plastic Drive Pulley (130-185) to provide clearance for the nut. Do all the Dremel work prior to assembling the T/R Pulley Hub to the Plastic Drive Pulley. Proceed with the assembly of these parts as in the manual (Pg 27 step 2C.1.p) but instead of the 2Mx12 bolt, use a 2Mx14, apply blue Loctite and install the nut. I didn’t use a washer. Not too tight – snug is fine.

This mod should save the T/R Pulley Hub in the event of a rebuild where the lower Jesus bolt is sheared off, as you will not need to struggle to remove a threaded section per the original design. Hope it works for you.

Rap 903D, Rap50s, T-RexSE, MA Furion, JRx9303

PM  EMAIL  Attn:RR  Quote
10-23-2009 02:14 AM  8 years agoPost 2
Kevin Dalrymple

rrKey Veteran

Indianapolis

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Great mod. i have been thinking of what to do since i broke my jesus bolt like everyone else. Thanks for the tip. Great photos.

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
11-22-2009 03:10 PM  8 years agoPost 3
the riot

rrNovice

Lancaster PA

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

I dont crash, I tried this on my furion and crashed two flights after and it works just as you said, thanks

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
11-28-2009 05:47 PM  8 years agoPost 4
RobMcQuillen

rrKey Veteran

Rochester, NY

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

i just might have to try it. I've only had 1 strip and then I've had the head of the screw come off. Both times had to go at the Mainshaft, Tail pulley with a drill and dremal.
Maybe this will liminate those problems

Rob McQuillen

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
WATCH
 1 page 1019 views POST REPLY
Helicopter
e-
Miniature Aircraft Whiplash & Furion 6
› Furion T/R Pulley Hub Mod
 Print TOPIC  Make Suggestion 

 4  Topic Subscribe

Tuesday, January 23 - 10:16 am - Copyright © 2000-2017 RunRyder   EMAILEnable Cookies

Login Here
 New Subscriptions 
 Buddies Online