RunRyder RC
 3  Topic Subscribe
WATCH
 1 page 583 views
HelicopterMain Discussion › 3mm to 1/8 inch ????
11-29-2005 07:00 PM  12 years agoPost 1
Chuck Lewis

rrApprentice

Beaumont,TX

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

I need to build up a 3mm steel shaft up to fit in some 1/8 inch ID bearings. It will be turning 10,000 rpm so it needs to be true.
I'm looking for suggestions as to the best way to do this.
Thanks, Chuck

PM  EMAIL  Attn:RR  Quote
11-29-2005 07:14 PM  12 years agoPost 2
alcastan

rrApprentice

San Luis Potosi, Mexico

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Chuck, I don´t think it´s possible, since 1/8" is 3.175 mm, and you have a 3 mm steel shaft to fit in a 1/8" ID bearing, the steel shaft will be loose on the bearing.

I guess you can find standard steel shafts instead metric?

Momma used to say, life's like a box of chocolates, you never know what you're gonna get!

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
11-29-2005 07:19 PM  12 years agoPost 3
heliham

rrApprentice

San Jose, CA

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

You would need to build up the shaft with something that is about as hard as the shaft materaial, then turn it down to exactly the diameter you need.

IMHO it would probably be easier to get some 3mm bearings. If you can't find exactly what you need, at least the OD would be easier to shim.

You might try Boca Bearings for an assortment.

...paul

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
11-29-2005 08:18 PM  12 years agoPost 4
crowfly

rrVeteran

Pleasant View, TN U.S.A.

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Knurl it.

If God had meant for man to fly, he would have given him more money

PM  EMAIL  Attn:RR  Quote
WATCH
 1 page 583 views
HelicopterMain Discussion › 3mm to 1/8 inch ????
 Print TOPIC  Make Suggestion 

 3  Topic Subscribe

Monday, December 11 - 4:12 am - Copyright © 2000-2017 RunRyder   EMAILEnable Cookies

Login Here
 New Subscriptions 
 Buddies Online