RunRyder RC
 3  Topic Subscribe
WATCH
 1 page 1294 views POST REPLY
Helicopter
e-
Align
Other › T-Rex feathering shaft change?? replacement screws?
04-02-2005 12:37 AM  13 years agoPost 1
jlewis99

rrApprentice

Houston, Texas - USA

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

My T-Rex has a hex bolt going through the main blade holders with a nylon/metal nut at the end. I assume this is the older style. please confirm.

I assume that this bolt is called the feathering shaft. The manual has something called a 'socket screw' that I thought was this nylon nut.

1) Is my terminology correct?
2) The First Aid Parts kit contains a new style feathering shaft that takes screw at each end (I assume). Is this correct? what kind?
3) I need the screw that goes on each end of the feathering shaft... Can't find them forsale anywhere... anyone know where I can get these????


Please shed some light on this for me....

Thanks!

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
04-02-2005 10:54 AM  13 years agoPost 2
soundbwoy

rrApprentice

Fort Lauderdale

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

you need a 2mm x 4mm socket head screw.

Fly Hard… Crash Harder… Have Fun!!

PM  EMAIL  HOMEPAGE  Attn:RR  Quote
04-02-2005 11:59 AM  13 years agoPost 3
martinic

rrKey Veteran

NB, Canada

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

The hex bolts going throught the blade holders are NOT the feathering shaft. The feathering shaft connects the two blade grips through the rotor head.

The 3mmx12mm hex bolt and lock nut on the grips is the current method of connecting the blades to the grips.

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
04-02-2005 04:56 PM  13 years agoPost 4
jlewis99

rrApprentice

Houston, Texas - USA

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Yes, the one that connected the two blade grips through the head. Not the one that holds the blade on.

The older style feathering shaft had a bolt and nut on it, unlike the current style which has a socket screw on each end.

2mm x 4mm or 2mm x 5mm.

The manual says M2x5 which I assume means 2mm x 5mm.

Thanks again!

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
04-02-2005 05:35 PM  13 years agoPost 5
martinic

rrKey Veteran

NB, Canada

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

M2x5 = Metric 2 x 5 mm (wxl). You can either buy the Align Trex Screw Kit (Dealers such as Modefo's Heli sell them) or buy individual or kitted screws from places such as Micro Fasteners, RTL Fasteners or Custom RC. There are many other sources as well. M2x5 screws aren't difficult to locate. If you do buy non-kitted screws, be sure to pick up spares for the rest of the bird too.

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
04-04-2005 07:46 PM  13 years agoPost 6
jlewis99

rrApprentice

Houston, Texas - USA

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Do you think that the M2x6 will work just as well or will it not go in the shaft far enough?

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
04-04-2005 09:53 PM  13 years agoPost 7
martinic

rrKey Veteran

NB, Canada

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

I checked it out and the 5mm is the maximum and it relies on the washer to do that. A 4mm will work, but a 6mm will not (at least not without an additional 1mm spacer). A M2x10 screwed all the way in has 5.4mm of thread left to go - that means 4.6mm is threaded in.

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
04-04-2005 11:37 PM  13 years agoPost 8
jlewis99

rrApprentice

Houston, Texas - USA

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

k, thanks for the reply.
I ended up ordering some M2x6 so I may have to use an extra washer or two to get these to work.
I figured it's a safer bet than using M2x4 and not having enough thread.

Thanks for the info!

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
WATCH
 1 page 1294 views POST REPLY
Helicopter
e-
Align
Other › T-Rex feathering shaft change?? replacement screws?
 Print TOPIC  Make Suggestion 

 3  Topic Subscribe

Friday, April 20 - 12:28 am - Copyright © 2000-2018 RunRyder   EMAILEnable Cookies

Login Here
 New Subscriptions 
 Buddies Online