RunRyder RC
 3  Topic Subscribe
WATCH
 1 page 907 views
HelicopterHIROBOOther › The cure for breaking head bolts - One piece bolt for Freya dampers
06-02-2004 07:14 PM  13 years agoPost 1
I3DM

rrProfessor

Israel

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Hello guys.
As you know, when using the CX V1 dampners (very stiff) you might break the head bolts if you fly too hard.
the solution ? a single one piece steel bolt that is shouldered nearly all along. the bolt is M4 x 60mm (so that you have a 40mm shoulder) cut down to 45mm total.
you can see a similar idea on Augusto's V2 dampers here:
http://www.runryder.com/helicopter/t109423p1/

im converting all my machines ASAP, its much easier to remove \ install, and without loctite (just a lock nut). you do have to run a 4mm drill through the hub first of course.
Enjoy !

www.liorzahavi.com

PM  EMAIL  HOMEPAGE  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
06-02-2004 07:21 PM  13 years agoPost 2
z11355

rrMaster

New England

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

I'm pretty sure Augusto has been doing that for
the last year so you're not exactly 'inventing'
this.

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
06-02-2004 08:01 PM  13 years agoPost 3
I3DM

rrProfessor

Israel

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

z11355, the credit is entirely for Augusto as he came up with the idea, but i just wanted to let everyone know which bolts exactly you need, after i had to check myself.

www.liorzahavi.com

PM  EMAIL  HOMEPAGE  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
06-02-2004 08:09 PM  13 years agoPost 4
Augusto

rrElite Veteran

US

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Who came up with the idea is not really important. I would bet someone else thought about it and used it way before I did.

The missing part of the puzzle is that it's better to use a 5/32 drill bit and use some oil like 3in1 to drill the hole through the center hub. The M4 bolts are not really 4mm diameter so a 4mm drill bit will leave some undesired play.

5/32" = 3.96875 mm ( 0.15625 inches )
4mm = ( 0.15748 inches).

Augusto.

Avant Aurora Ultimate

PM  EMAIL  HOMEPAGE  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
06-02-2004 08:40 PM  13 years agoPost 5
I3DM

rrProfessor

Israel

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Thanks Augusto.
informative as ever !

www.liorzahavi.com

PM  EMAIL  HOMEPAGE  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
06-02-2004 10:52 PM  13 years agoPost 6
Garry-Boy

rrKey Veteran

Moscow, Russia

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Guys!
That’s great what we all do for this hobby, we try to develop it, who cares about who was the first ....if we would talk about it this way, than Sikorskiy was the first
Ha, I bet I'll be the first who will do this mod here in Russia Many thanks to Augusto!
The only pity is that it will be not my heli

Garry.

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
06-04-2004 12:50 AM  13 years agoPost 7
Garry-Boy

rrKey Veteran

Moscow, Russia

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Augusto is talking about possible play inside of this thread, what about using LOCTITE QUICK METAL, is fixes the play from 0.005" to 0.020".
That might be a solution for one who has not got 5/32 drill.

Garry.

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
06-04-2004 01:22 AM  13 years agoPost 8
TMoore

rrMaster

Cookeville, TN

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Not taking anything away from Augusto or anyone else but we had to do the same thing back in the GMP days with a solid threaded shaft. The 3mm bolt in those days had a nasty tendancy to break when you least expected it and the whole head would teeter on the needle bearings. We didn't fly that agressively back in those days either and it didn't take much to re-kit your machine.

This is a good fix.

Terry

PM  EMAIL  HOMEPAGE  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
06-04-2004 09:19 AM  13 years agoPost 9
I3DM

rrProfessor

Israel

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

About the drill bits, i can fully understand what Augusto is saying, but after changing all of my (4) machines, there is barely noticeable play in all of them, with a 4mm bit. if you try to rock the yoke you feel the slightest click, thats all, no visible movement. this might not be so bad as it allows the yoke to find its center in flight, in case the drilling isnt 100% perfect.
thanks.

www.liorzahavi.com

PM  EMAIL  HOMEPAGE  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
06-04-2004 04:00 PM  13 years agoPost 10
Garry-Boy

rrKey Veteran

Moscow, Russia

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

The thing is that the drilling couldn't be 100% perfect and it is better to think what we could do with this play rather than leave it as it was.
I think that it isn't right if the yoke have a play as you have told, case besides of the yoke there are a lot of other places with tiny play as well and when you put them all together then you'll got pretty good play.

Garry.

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
06-04-2004 06:35 PM  13 years agoPost 11
MJA

rrKey Veteran

UK

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Std twist drills almost always drill slightly oversize,even on lathes or drill presses & where the work is clamped rigid , whereas milling cutters& reamers don't.If you are going to use a metric twist drill ,start with 3.9 first.


Martin

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
06-04-2004 08:16 PM  13 years agoPost 12
Helinutnz

rrElite Veteran

below 42 South

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Good on ya

Augusto. I would be lost without all your brilliant ideas. You are a true enthusiast. Good on ya from down under!
Thanks Id3m for opening the discussion again.....it has bought some new and valuable info out about drilling the hub out...certainly what it is all about. Cheers
Glenn

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
06-04-2004 08:16 PM  13 years agoPost 13
Helinutnz

rrElite Veteran

below 42 South

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Whoops

I3DM! Sorry

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
WATCH
 1 page 907 views
HelicopterHIROBOOther › The cure for breaking head bolts - One piece bolt for Freya dampers
 Print TOPIC  Make Suggestion 

 3  Topic Subscribe

Saturday, December 16 - 9:19 am - Copyright © 2000-2017 RunRyder   EMAILEnable Cookies

Login Here
 New Subscriptions 
 Buddies Online