RunRyder RC
 2  Topic Subscribe
WATCH
 1 page 506 views
HelicopterHIROBOOther › X-Spec build question - Figure 8-2
05-31-2004 06:15 PM  13 years agoPost 1
RayJayJohnsonJr

rrKey Veteran

Midwest

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

In the upper left corner it calls out 20 of the M3X15CS bolts, but I can only find holes enough for 18 of them. What am I missing??? Anyone else notice this? (Note: My manual number is 10912)

-Mark
.

There, their and they're. It's really that simple.

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
05-31-2004 10:13 PM  13 years agoPost 2
sluggo

rrElite Veteran

Kitchener Ont

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Mark take a secound look there is spaces for 18 of the 3x15mm bolts and 2 3x30mm. There is alot going on in that step and may take a couple relooks to get it right.

Chris

Teambob00

PM  EMAIL  HOMEPAGE  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
05-31-2004 10:50 PM  13 years agoPost 3
RayJayJohnsonJr

rrKey Veteran

Midwest

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Thanks sluggo,

Looking at the figure for step 8-2 there is shown 9 M3X15CS and 1 M3X30CS per side. That makes for a total of 18 M3X15CS bolts, not 20. I've counted them a dozen times, I can't see where I'm missing it. Help! I think I must be going nuts! You can count 20 of them on your diagram??????

One possible thought. They may have you using a M3X15CS in place of the M3X30CS (temporarily) until the installation of the tailboom braces. Perhaps that's what they mean by the use of the word "temporarily" near the bottom of the page even though they reference a M3X30CS. Hmmmmmmmm...................

-Mark
.

There, their and they're. It's really that simple.

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
05-31-2004 10:56 PM  13 years agoPost 4
sluggo

rrElite Veteran

Kitchener Ont

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

There is 18 3x15mm bolts and 2 3x30mm bolts that you install temporarily, in a later step you will install your boom supports there. This gives you a total of 20 bolts for both sides.

Chris

P.S I think the other 2 3x15mm bolts are for the fan shrould mount.

Teambob00

PM  EMAIL  HOMEPAGE  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
06-01-2004 05:03 AM  13 years agoPost 5
flmgrip

rrKey Veteran

irvine, CA, United States

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

i am at the same step and i have two 15mm bolts AND spacers left...

so far i am really not thrilled by the manual, especially it has no mods or words about ratios etc... feel kinda left alone, but i guess as long as it flys ok...

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
06-01-2004 12:26 PM  13 years agoPost 6
RayJayJohnsonJr

rrKey Veteran

Midwest

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Hey flmgrip,

Glad to know I'm not alone, although I did manage to use all my spacers. Guessing the extra spacers you have go on the 30mm bolts. One spacer under the head and another betweeen the main frame and the servo frame. Each 30mm bolt gets two spacers. The extra spacers are used later in step 29 when installing the tail boom braces.

Sorry sluggo, but the fan shroud uses a M3X8CS as previously installed in step 8-1.

Gotta think when it's all built I'm gonna have a couple of extra 15mm bolts in my spare parts box.

Let me know how you come out flmgrip.

-Mark
.

There, their and they're. It's really that simple.

PM  EMAIL  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
06-01-2004 12:58 PM  13 years agoPost 7
mrNoodles

rrProfessor

Borlänge, Sweden

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

On Augustos part helper you can see 10 on each side.
Here!

/Fredrik
'Hm now I just have to find out where to connect the GV1 sensor to the Jazz80 ESC.

PM  EMAIL  HOMEPAGE  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
06-01-2004 03:14 PM  13 years agoPost 8
MRC-Hirobo

rrKey Veteran

Edison, NJ

My Posts: All  Forum  Topic

Set ups are subjective opinions.

If you let me know what you are looking for, I can guide you thru which settings to use.

The manual gives a basic set up. If you would like more info, let me know and we can give it to you.

If you have other feedback about the manual, please let us know and we will change it in the next rewrite.

I think you found a typo. There is no extra space for the two extra 3x15's in that step. That screw count looks like it is from the EX assembly of the same step. The two extra 3x15's would have been used to hold the mechanical tray to the frame assembly right there. That is a subtle difference between the EX and X-spec.

You are right about the spacers on the 3x30's One goes between the frame and the other goes between the frame side of the boom strut and the frame.

Thanks

Jeff

PM  EMAIL  HOMEPAGE  GALLERY  Attn:RR  Quote
WATCH
 1 page 506 views
HelicopterHIROBOOther › X-Spec build question - Figure 8-2
 Print TOPIC  Make Suggestion 

 2  Topic Subscribe

Friday, December 15 - 12:37 am - Copyright © 2000-2017 RunRyder   EMAILEnable Cookies

Login Here
 New Subscriptions 
 Buddies Online